Privacy Policy

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice provides information regarding the personal data which is processed by Connected Freight and our parent company Shell in relation to customers, suppliers, business partners stakeholders and/or investors including visitors to certain Connected Freight websites and portals.

As well as this Privacy Notice, local privacy notices vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements and is at all times subject to applicable local laws and subject to change.

This Privacy Notice explains what  personal data are processed about you, why we are processing your personal data and for which purposes, how long  we hold your personal data for, how to access and  update  your personal data, as well as the options you have regarding your personal data and where to go for further information.

 

Special Notice - if you are under 14 years old. Processing children's personal data

We do not intentionally collect personal data of individuals under 14 years old. If you are under 16 years old (or a different age to reflect local legal requirement as communicated on the website in your location) please do not send us your personal data for example, your name, address and email address. If you wish to contact Connected Freight in a way which requires you to submit your personal data (such as for education or innovation events) please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf. 

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data from and in relation to individuals who are, or who work for or on behalf of or who are shareholders in our Business Customers, Suppliers, Business Partners in the following categories: 

  • Private contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number) only if necessary; or 
  • Business contact and other information (such as job title, department, name of organization and your dealings with Connected Freight on behalf of yourself or the relevant Business Customer, Supplier, Business Partner). 

 

Who is responsible for any personal data collected?

Connected Freight

For what purposes do we process the personal data?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

  • Business execution including researching, developing and improving products or services; concluding and executing agreements with customers, suppliers and business partners; recording and settling services, products and materials to and from a Shell company; managing relationships and marketing such as maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers, account management, customer service, and development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies.
  • Organisation and management of the business including financial management, asset management, mergers, de mergers, acquisitions and divestitures, implementation of controls, management reporting, analysis, internal audits and investigations.
  • Health, safety and security including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Shell companies and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights; or
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements including litigation and defence of claims.
  • In order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect our assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that we  can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening on existing business counter-parties and potential business counter-parties pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract. This screening includes individuals such as directors, officers, sole traders, shareholders and key stakeholders of our current and potential counter-parties. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources. The screening does not result in any automated decision making in relation to the counter-parties or potential counter-parties

 

or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as: 

  • storing, deleting or anonymising personal data; 
  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defence of claims; or 
  • statistical, historical or scientific research.  

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Communication and marketing 

You may receive offers on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner. On all occasions you will be given the opportunity to use the unsubscribe functionality through the different digital channels we use to interact with you. 

 

Security of your personal data  

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. In particular, we may use encryption for some of our services, we apply authentication and verification process for access to Connected Freight services and we regularly test, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of our security measures.  

What are the legal bases for processing the personal data?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:

  • in order to take steps at the request of an individual prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the relevant Shell company/companies, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual/s; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the individual.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Who will we share the personal data with?

Your personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above (or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, for example such as storing it) and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:

  • Your personal data may also be shared with any company that is a member of our group of companies, which includes our ultimate parent company Royal Dutch Shell Plc, where necessary for internal administrative purposes, corporate strategy, auditing and monitoring, sanctions screening and research and development of our products and services.
  • We may also share your personal data with our group companies where they provide products and services to us that help us to provide and develop products and services to you as our customer.
  • Authorized third party agents, service providers and/or subcontractors of company name ; and
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which company name or the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to or as permitted by applicable local law.

 

Transfers of personal data

Where the personal data is transferred to companies within the Connected Freight or Shell group and/or to authorized third party agents service providers and/or subcontractors who may be located in or outside of your location (including outside of the European Economic Area) we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that the personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard the personal data.

These measures include Binding Corporate Rules for transfers among the Shell Group and European Commission approved transfer mechanisms for transfers to third parties in countries which have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection as well as any additional local legal requirements. You can request a copy of these by contacting dataprivacy-ph@connectedfreight.com

 

What are the consequences of not providing personal data?

Personal data gathered by Connected Freight for these processes either directly or indirectly is required in order to:

  • Fulfill legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with a counter-party and continuing to contract with that counter-party. 
  • Maintain contact with business customers, suppliers and business partners, visitors to the website and investors.

Failure to provide us with the information required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counter-party or continuing to contract with a counter-party.

How long do you hold any personal data for?

Any personal data that is required for the purposes of conclusion and execution of agreements with business customers, suppliers and business partners or for considering bids or tenders will be held during the duration of the contractual relationship and up to 15 years after. For agreements which have a term of more than five years and for the purposes set out above these agreements will be held for 35 years with effect from the commencement of the agreement.

In all other cases for the purposes set out above, including personal data gathered as part of any unsuccessful bids to Shell or which relates the screening against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources, such personal data is held for no longer than 15 years after it was first gathered.

In all cases information may be held for a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or b) a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data and there is no longer a legitimate purpose to retain it.

Your rights in relation to your personal data 

We aim to keep our information as accurate as possible. You can request: 

  • access to your personal data; 
  • correction or deletion of the personal data (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose); 
  • that you no longer receive marketing communications on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner; 
  • that the processing of your personal data is restricted; and/or 
  • that you receive personal data that you have provided to Connected Freight, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.  

How can I access my personal data?

Please contact the following Customer Service Hotline of Connected Freight:

Singapore
Address: 9 North Buona Vista Drive, The Metropolis Tower 1, #06-01, S138588
Email: sgops@connectedfreight.com
Contact: (+65) 63848436

Philippines
Address: 41st Floor, The Finance Center, 26th Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig, Metro Manila
Email: dataprivacy-ph@connectedfreight.com | customers@connectedfreight.com
Tel: (+63) 917 626 3696 | (02) 796 9170

Who can I contact for more information?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data please contact Connected Freight at:

Email: dataprivacy-ph@connectedfreight.com
Tel: (+63) 917 626 3696 | (02) 796 9170

 

You also have the right to contact the Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at:

Shell International B.V.

PO Box 162

2501 AN

Den Haag

The Netherlands

Trade Register, No. 27155369

Email: Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com

 

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal data by Connected Freight or by Shell, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to your own countrys’ data protection authority or to the Shell Groups (Dutch) data protection authority at:

Autoriteit Persoonagegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ

Den Haag

The Netherlands

Website for more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

Cookies and similar technologies

Connected Freight may use cookies and similar technologies that aim to collect and store information when you visit our websites. This is to enable us to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting our website(s). You can control and set your cookies preferences by setting your browser settings – for more information, please refer to the Shell Cookie Policy at http://www.shell.com/cookie-policy.html

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st March 2020.